Final Results and Standings

2018 Iceman's Challenge

86 Mile gravel Road Race



86 Mile Senior Men Gravel Road Race


*Overall Course Record Men: 2017 - John Donovan – Shama Cycles Houston, TX   Ave. Speed - 19.8    Time - 4:20.04

Place            Bib#           Name                       Team                                                                   Speed                           Time
   1.                 38            AJ Robertson           Giant Lakeside Audi McKinney pb ROKA          19.6                              4:22:28
   2.                 43            Cody Taylor              Rockwall Cycling                                                19.1                              4:29:43
   3.                 37            Tracy Martin            S3 Racing                                                           18.8                              4:34:02
   4.                 27            Norman Wilhelm      Urban Development Racing                              18.5                              4:37:57
   5.                 39            LUKE Gentry             Prime Time Factory Racing                               18.3                              4:40:31
   6.                 34            Clint Westhoff                                                                                     17.7                               4:50:11
   7.                 25            Chip Constantine     Grapevine Chain Gang                                       17.7                               4:50:41
   8.                 35            Chance Warrick                                                                                   17.7                               4:51:17
   9.                 36            Mike Aguayo            Race Ready Repair                                             17.6                               4:51:51
 10.                 33            Ryan Coover             Coover Caramels p/b ENVE Sweetness             17.1                               5:00:51
 11.                 42            Travis Van Dyke                                                                                    16.2                              5:18:16
 12.                 31            Jerry Bueno               787 Racing                                                         15.9                              5:22:36
 13.                 24            Austin Walker           CHUMBA USA                                                     15.6                              5:28:46
 14.                 41             Eric Martin                                                                                           15.5                              5:31:23
 15.                 22            Theo McDonald                                                                                     14.6                              5:52:59
 16.                 28            William West                                                                                         14.5                              5:55:24
 17.                 26            Kenneth Spence        Team Kainer/ Aggieland Cycling                      14.5                              5:55:45
 18.                 30            Edmund Ochieng                                                                                  13.9                              6:09:04
 19.                 45            Abraham Molina                                                                                   13.3                              6:27:52
 20.                40            Brian Payne                                                                                           12.8                              6:41:26
 21.                 21            Adam Shepard            Squadra Gregario                                             16.1                                DSQ

86 Mile Senior Women Gravel Road Race

*Overall Course Record Women: New 2018 – Christie Tracy – Holland – Austin, TX  Ave. Speed - 17.6   Time - 4:51.49

Place            Bib#           Name                          Team                                                                  Speed                          Time

  1.                 44             Christie Tracy            Holland Racing                                                  17.6                              4:51:49
  2.                 46             Alicia Danze               Ultra Violet                                                        14.1                              6:03:45


86 Mile Master Men Gravel Road Race

 *Course Record for Category Men: 2017 – Jerald Simon – Saint Gabriel, LA   Ave. Speed - 19.7   Time - 4:20.47
Place            Bib#           Name                          Team                                                                  Speed                          Time
  1.                    5             David Mackey             Race Ready Repair                                           17.3                             4:56:49
  2.                  11             Kevin Fontenot           Race Ready Repair                                           17.2                             4:58:48
  3.                  12             Donnie Prado              Orange Seal Cycling                                        17.1                             5:00:50
  4.                    3             Timothy Trout             Dallas Bike Works                                           16.8                             5:06:11
  5.                    2             Kevin Franklin            Race Ready Repair                                           16.3                            5:14:51
  6.                    1             Chris Olson                 Planetary Cycles Racing Team                        15.6                            5:29:48
  7.                   15            Ted Stoddard                                                                                        15.3                            5:35:07
  8.                    7             John Worzel                Race Ready Repair                                           15.0                            5:43:22
  9.                  14             Michael McCrary        Blue Agave Cycling                                          15.0                            5:43:26
10.                  16             Ralph Harris                                                                                         13.2                            6:29:33
11.                  18             Chris Curtis                                                                                          12.9                            6:39:34
12.                  17             Paul Kahl                     Racing Sushi Farmers International LLC      12.8                            6:41:11
13.                172             Frank Karbarz                                                                                      12.8                            6:42:06
14.                    6             David Bogdanski                                                                                  18.6                               DSQ


86 Mile Master Women Gravel Road Race

*Course Record for Category Women: New 2018 – Lisa Lennon –CHUMBA/Team Shazam– Austin, TX   Ave. Speed - 17.6   Time - 6:27.15

Place            Bib#           Name                          Team                                                                  Speed                          Time
  1.                  19             Lisa Lennon               CHUMBA/Team Shazam                                     13.3                            6:27:15


68 Mile Male Gravel Pursuit

*Course Record for Category Men: New 2018 – Mikey Benes – Race Ready Repair – The Woodlands, TX   Ave. Speed - 16.8  Time - 4:01:43
Place            Bib#           Name                          Team                                                                  Speed                          Time
  1.                  86              Mikey Benes              Race Ready Repair                                            16.8                             4:01:43
  2.                  98              Patrick Stephens      Mayhem Racing                                                 16.2                            4:10:23
  3.                  75              Steven Sprinkle                                                                                    15.9                            4:16:02
  4.                  94              Trey Sloan                 Mayhem Racing                                                  15.9                            4:16:15
  5.                    4              Bruce Stephenson    Mayhem Racing                                                  15.9                            4:16:24
  6.                  99              Spencer Jewell          Geri Atrix                                                            15.9                            4:16:32
  7.                  80              Michael Rooney                                                                                     15.6                            4:20:42
  8.                100             Clay Garrett                                                                                            15.6                            4:21:14
  9.                  92             Robert Rudge            Hot Mess                                                             14.9                            4:32:44
10.                  81             Richard Cobb                                                                                          14.4                            4:42:27
11.                  72             Michael Terrell                                                                                       14.2                            4:46:53
12.                  84             Travis Boles                                                                                            14.0                            4:51:14
13.                  96             Lance Springman                                                                                   13.5                            5:00:03
14.                175             Juan Jamimez                                                                                          13.4                            5:02:46
15.                  95             David Sherrill            FCS CYCLING                                                        13.2                            5:07:57
16.                  91             Kevin Miller                                                                                             12.9                           5:16:11
17.                  90             Wilson Meador         Team Spinistry                                                      12.8                           5:18:23
18.                  74             John Simmons          Conroe Triathletes                                                10.6                           6:24:06
19.                  85             Troy Henderson       Bear Mtn Waco & IMC On Bike Course Marshal  10.1                           6:42:43


68 Mile Female Gravel Pursuit

*Course Record for Category Women: 2017 - Amy Trosclair – Houma, LA  Ave. Speed - 14.6  Time - 4:38:56

Place            Bib#           Name                          Team                                                                      Speed                       Time
  1.                  89             Ellen Ray                                                                                                   11.6                           5:51:05
  2.                  97             Sarah Dieken           Gold Dust                                                                11.6                           5:51:10
  3.                  83             Leslie Dupuy                                                                                             10.6                          6:23:53


54 Mile Male Gravel Pursuit

*Course Record for Category Men: New 2018 – Michael Adams – Race Ready Repair – Spring, TX   Ave. Speed - 16.5   Time - 3:16:17
Place            Bib#           Name                          Team                                                                      Speed                          Time
  1.                296             Michael Adams          Race Ready Repair                                                16.5                             3:16:17
  2.                287             Hirem Bruno              Race Ready Repair                                                16.5                             3:16:20
  3.                289             Mark Savage             Mad Duck Racing 2 x 24                                       15.6                             3:26:39
  4.                  10              Eugene Till                                                                                               14.9                             3:36:14
  5.                286              Eric Labod                 Race Ready Repair                                                14.2                             3:48:08                    
  6.                292              Seth Montgomery    Team Bike Lane                                                     14.0                             3:50:18
  7.                107              Patrick Brady                                                                                           13.9                             3:52:29
  8.                285             Chris Labod                Race Ready Repair                                                13.5                             3:58:36
  9.                  88             Kellen Gunderson                                                                                     13.0                             4:08:06
 10.               282             David Mackey             Race Ready Repair                                                12.9                             4:09:54
 11.                 77              Gary Rogers               Race Ready Repair                                                12.9                             4:10:17
 12.               294              Jonathan Tanuyan                                                                                    12.8                             4:11:25
 13.                 79              Armando Tiscareno                                                                                  12.4                             4:19:28
 14.               291              Randal Montgomery                                                                                 11.6                             4:36:58
 15.                 62              Chris Keese                                                                                               10.4                             5:08:36
 16.                   8              Chris Poulos              ColorMate Racing                                                  10.4                             5:09:07


54 Mile Female Gravel Pursuit

*Course Record for Category Women – Sarah Dieken – Embros BC – Austin, TX   Ave. Speed - 14.2  Time - 3:48:03

Place            Bib#           Name                          Team                                                                          Speed                          Time
  1.                293             Thresa Aguayo          Race Ready Repair                                                    12.9                             4:09:55
  2.                174             Nancy Goodnight       Bear Mountain Wolf Pack                                        12.2                             4:24:50
  3.                112             Kelly Gillilard                                                                                                12.2                             4:24:51
  4.                297             Marie Kleine                                                                                                 10.9                             4:55:49
  5.                298             Greta Knoll                                                                                                    10.9                            4:55:49
  6.                299             Sarah Dougherty                                                                                           10.9                           4:55:50
  7.                283             Marissa Wright                                                                                               9.9                            5:24:36


36 Mile Male Gravel Pursuit

*Course Record for Category Men: New 2018 – Patrick Cox – Houston, TX   Ave. Speed - 15.1   Time - 2:22:15
Place            Bib#           Name                          Team                                                                          Speed                          Time
  1.                273             Patrick Cox                                                                                                   15.1                             2:22:15
  2.                113             Rudy Delbosque                                                                                            14.8                            2:25:50
  3.                253             Jose Blancas              WBC                                                                            14.7                            2:26:10
  4.                274             Phil Durham               Team Elevate Racing                                                13.6                            2:38:47
  5.                277             Thomas ONeal                                                                                               13.5                           2:38:52
  6.                281             Jeff Callender                                                                                                12.8                           2:47:56
  7.                284             Gregory Garrison                                                                                          12.8                           2:48:11
  8.                262             Andy Puentes             Race Ready Repair/Alloy Wheel Repair                   12.3                           2:54:53
  9.                  73             Steve Lawrence          Bicycle Sport Shop                                                   12.2                           2:55:57
10.                259             Louis Perez                 TX Beef Team                                                            11.7                           3:04:24
11.                   29            Erik Nelson                                                                                                    11.6                           3:05:28
12.                264             Chris Cummings                                                                                           11.4                           3:08:35
13.                271             Bryan Wilczewski                                                                                          11.1                           3:13:10
14.                272             Chris Earles                                                                                                   10.4                          3:26:16
15.                266             Zach Fuller                                                                                                    10.2                           3:30:42
16.                257             Roy James                                                                                                        8.9                          4:01:52
17.                265             Praxis Mata               Race Ready Repair                                                       8.8                          4:02:44
18.                255             Brett Kinsey              Mafia Racing South                                                     8.7                          4:07:06
19.                275             Michael Vielleux        Bicycle Sport Shop                                                      8.6                          4:08:18
20.                    9             David Dover                                                                                                     7.7                          4:40:06
21.                278             Danny Sykora            The Bear Mountain                                                      7.2                          4:56:10
22.                268             Mitch Deskins                                                                                                 7.2                          4:56:51



36 Mile Female Gravel Pursuit

*Course Record for Category Women: New 2018 – Monica Lawrence – Beef Team - Hutto, TX   Ave. Speed - 12.2   Time - 2:55:57

Place            Bib#           Name                          Team                                                                          Speed                          Time
  1.                254             Monica Lawrence      Beef Team                                                                  12.2                            2:55:57
  2.                260             Diane Siler                                                                                                    11.6                            3:05:39
 3.                 270             Cora Houghton                                                                                             11.1                             3:13:04
 4.                 261             Andrea Bator             Race Ready Repair                                                     11.1                            3:14:34
 5.                 276             Jennifer Vielleux                                                                                            8.7                            4:07:05
 6.                 269             Veronica Kinsey        Coover Caramels                                                         8.7                            4:07:06
 7.                 279             JENI SYKORA              The Bear Mountain                                                     7.2                            4:56:03
 8.                 258             Wendy Perez                                                                                                   7.2                            4:56:32
 9.                 267             Laural Deskins                                                                                                7.2                            4:56:45